We use cookies to track visitor statistics and personalise adverts. This info is shared with Google. Only use the site if you agree to this. OK, I agree

Inverness Image Library

All Pictures

Picture links open in a new tab/window
IDTitleYear
1Eden Court2003
2View of Inverness Castle from River Ness1920
3View of River Ness from Inverness Castle1920
4Bridge and Castle from River Ness1920
5Cathedral from the Castle1920
6Inverness form E G Tower1920
7Inverness from Castle looking North1954
8River Ness from slope below Castle1920
9Inverness view from Tomnahurich1920
10Inverness from the Castle1891
11Drumossie Hotel1948
12Kessock Ferry1911
13Telford St Swing Bridge1905
14Inverness Castle from Ness Walk1920
15Cavill Gardens, Inverness1920
16River Ness, Inverness1920
17Cathedral & River Ness1920
18The Bridge, River Ness, Inverness1920
19The High Street1948
20Ness Walk1905
21Flora Macdonald2002
22Town House and pedestrians area2002
23Scorguie2002
24Donald Macdonald, Provost - c19201920
25The Old Suspension Bridge and Castle1935
26Friars Shott and Greig Street Bridge1896
27Inverness Shinty Club 1952 Camanachd Cup Winners1952
28Inverness Shinty Club Sale of Work 19881988
29Inverness Shinty Club - Lochcarron Cup 19471947
30Inverness Shinty Club 18941894
31Central Primary Shinty School Team 19231923
32Inverness Shinty Club 19931993
33Inverness Shinty Club 19781978
34Kessock Ferry - Eilean Dubh1960
35Kessock Ferry - c1905?1905
36Kessock Ferry - Rosehaugh1970
37Landrover Crashing into Villa 3B1983
38Inverness Castle and Cathedral19
39Inverness Castle1961
41High St - c19201920
42Cameron Statue & Station Square1900
43Inverness High Street in 19751975
44Invernes High Street looking South - 1920?1920
45Boating on the River Ness - 1920?1920
46Painting of High Street with cross and Town House1920
47Inverness Shinty Club 20072007
48Inverness Shinty Club Under 17s Team 19951995
49Inverness Shinty Club 19871987
50Inverness Shinty Club 19511951
51Castle & Bridge ( year unknown )19
53Caledonian Canal at Muirtown Locks1939
55Railway Bridge over the Ness from the Black Bridge1989
56Ness Islands1914
57Friars Shott & Castle1933
58Queen Marys house , Inverness1900
59Friars Shott , Invernes1904
60High Street , Inverness1909
61Tomnahurich (Hill of the Fairies)1918
62Ness Walk , Inverness1908
63Inverness from Castle Hill1900
64Greig Street, Suspension Bridge1906
65The Islands Inverness1900
66Tomnahurich and Caledonian Canal, Inverness1900
67Castle and Bridge, Inverness1900
68The Islands, Inverness1917
69Flora MacDonald's Statue & Castle, Inverness1900
70Caledonian Canal1900
71View from the Castle1915
72Inverness from Ardross Street1900
73Tomnahurich Cemetery, Inverness1900
74Inverness, Flora MacDonald's statue & Glen Mhor1900
75Flora MacDonald's Statue and Inverness Cathedral1900
76Cromwell , Clock Tower2009
77Cromwell , Clock Tower Plaque2009
78Muirtown Swing Bridge 1990
79Tomnahurich Bridge looking North ?1920
80Tomnahurich Bridge looking South2000
81Inverness Castle from bridge1900
82Ord Hill from Canal Basin2009
83Canal Basin by Loch Gates2009
84River Ness c19002009
85Lock Gates. Picture 12009
86Another view of Lock Gates2009
87Another view of Lock Gates1900
88MacBraynes Bedford C5 Coach2007
89Northern Constabulary Pipe Band 2009
90Inverness Burgh Police Helmet Plate1898
91Clachnacuddin FC 1947-481947
92Clachnacuddin FC 19861986
93Clachnacuddin FC 19751975
94Inverness Castle2009
95Northern Constabulary Pipe Band 29/7/092009
96Police v Railwaymen Charity Football Match1925
97Inverness Burgh Police 19051905
98Inverness Shinty Club 19321932
99Clachnacuddin squad season 1982-831982
100Clachnacuddin team 19591959
101Kessock Ferry - the Eilean Dubh1964
102Garage at Millburn1965
103Kirking of the Council - 20092009
104Infirmary Bridge and Castle Hill from Ness Walk2009
105Inverness District Council 1975-19961975
106Penalty Shootout born in Inverness1970
107Inverness Shinty 6s2010
108Blackfriars Abbey (Greyfriars Cemetery)2010
109Blackfriars Abbey (Greyfriars Cemetery) 2010
110Blackfriars Abbey (Greyfriars Cemetery) 2010
113Chapel Yard Cemetry2011
114Golfer at the Town House2011
116Police Funeral Inverness 19371937
117Former Hydro Lade and River Ness Inverness2012
118Inshes District Park Inverness 2012
119Inverness Burgh Special Constable Lapel Badge1914
120Eiilan Dubh 1969 ?1969
121New Picture2014
122Cameron Barracks2014
123Commonwealth Baton1970
124Workers on Kessock Bridge1982
125Last section of the Kessock Bridge1982
126Aunty Jean of MFR1989
127ROYAL ACADEMY (MIDMILLS) BELL TOWER2015
128ROYAL ACADEMY (MIDMILLS) 2015
129Inverness at Night2015
130Inverness Castle in Winter2015
131Caledonian FC - 1949 Qualifying Cup Winning Team1949
132Caley Park, Telford St - Jigsaw - c19881988
136Caledonian 'A' Ness Cup Winners 19561956
IDTotal = 127TitleYear

Latest Pics

Caledonian 'A' Ness Cup Winners 1956Caley Park, Telford St - Jigsaw - c1988Inverness Castle in WinterInverness at NightCaledonian FC - 1949 Qualifying Cup Winning TeamROYAL ACADEMY (MIDMILLS) ROYAL ACADEMY (MIDMILLS) BELL TOWERAunty Jean of MFRLast section of the Kessock BridgeWorkers on Kessock Bridge